0 items
My Bag ( 0 items )   Your basket is empty.

General Information

Copyright and Trademarks

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, and software, is the property of Mrs. Browns Boys, BOC Productions Limited, BOC-PIX Limited and all its subsidiary Companies (hereinafter referred to as “the Companies”) and its content suppliers are protected by international copyright laws. The compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all content on this site is the exclusive property of the Companies and protected by international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of the Companies and its software suppliers and is protected by international copyright laws. The content and software on this site may be used as a shopping and selling resource. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of the content on this site is strictly prohibited.

Privacy Statement

This Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with mrsbrownsboys.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to any other websites are clearly identified as such. Any exchange of information with third party websites is not covered by this Privacy Statement and users are encouraged to review the privacy statement of any third party before submitting personal information.

Personal Information Collection

The Companies may collect and use the following kinds of personal information: -

 

  • 1. Information about your use of this website (the Companies do not follow a user browsing path outside of our websites).
  • 2. Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website.
  • 3. Information about transactions carried out over this website.
  • 4. Information that you provide for the purpose of prescribing to the websites.
  • 5. Any other information that you send to the websites.

Using Personal Information

The Companies may use your personal information to: -

  • 1. Administer this website.
  • 2. Personalise this website for you.
  • 3. Enable your access to and use of the website services.
  • 4. Send to you products that you purchase.
  • 5. Send you statements and invoices.
  • 6. Collect payments from you.
  • 7. Send you marketing communications.

When the Companies disclose your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above the Companies may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Personal Data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish us to hold the personal information provided or in the case that the information changes or become inaccurate you should notify us by using the contact details and we will remove or rectify the information as soon as practical and in any event within 40 days of a written request being received.

The Companies will take reasonable, technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

The Companies will store all the personal information you provide on secure service.

Information that the Companies collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the Countries in which the Companies operate to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and you agree to such cross border transfers of personal information.

The Companies may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website and you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Financial Information that is collected is used solely to bill you for products and services.

From time to time our site requests information from users via surveys and competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is entirely voluntarily and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the information. Information requested can include contact information (such as name and delivery address) and demographic information (such as address, age and income level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Using the e-mail address provided on registration, surveys and competitions the companies may periodically send promotional e-mails to you about products, performances, services, broadcasts.

Technical information/Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent to a web-browser which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You will have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. To ensure your cookie settings are to your preference you should modify your personal browser preference.

Irish Data Protection Commission

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.www.dataprivacy.ie.

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in compiling the information contained on this website, we do not make any representations as to the completeness, accuracy or up to date nature of such information. We do not accept any liability for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from reliance on any of the contents on this website.

We do not guarantee or warrant that the use of this website, or any material downloaded from it or any website linked to will not cause damage to property including but not limited but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection. In no event will we be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the access, use or performance of this website or any of its contents.

No document on this website is a legal interpretation and should not be seen as such. The information contained in this website is of a general nature and appropriate professional advice should be sought before acting or refraining to act in relation to a specific issue.

Viewing of any of the pages on this website automatically binds you to the legal conditions contained in this website.

The Companies do not endorse the usage of any of the social networking websites mentioned on this website nor does it take any responsibility for the content contained on them.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement this disclaimer or anything on this website you can contact us at our contact us page.